Guide
Building your players
Which stats and upgrades actually feed the formula.
A shot's chance comes from four parts of your build: the shooting stat, the base hit rate, flat boosts, and the open-shot correction. Upgrades that feed your main shot type pay off on every attempt.
The stats that feed shooting
| What you're building | Stats involved | Where it enters |
|---|---|---|
| Your main shot | The shooting stat for that type (JT, ZT, SF, KL, SL) |
Through the stat curve (Pick the right shot) |
| Shot quality | Base hit rate for that type (JTMZ, ZTMZ, SFMZ, KLMZ, SLMZ) |
Multiplies the curve result |
| Open shots | Open-shot correction for that type (amendJT, amendZT, amendSF, amendKL, amendSL) |
Added when the game flags you as open |
| Beating contests | Resist (KGR) |
Shrinks jump contests (Contests, on offense and defense) |
| Shot-to-shot variance | The card's speciality range | A random bump added every shot (0 on every playable card) |
Base hit rates by position are in Pick the right shot.
Open-shot bonus
When the game flags a shooter as open, it adds that card's open-shot correction (amend…) as flat points, on top of
boosts. The values are large (playable cards, base values):
| Shot type | Open-shot bonus | Most common |
|---|---|---|
| Dunk | +50 | +50 on every card |
| Mid-range | +20 to +35 | +31.7 |
| Layup | +18 to +41 | +18 to +23, and +41 on some cards |
| Close shot | +10 to +20 | +20 |
| Three-pointer | +2 to +40 | +2 on big men, +13 to +15 on most others, +35 to +40 on a few shooters |
Open-shot boosts from traits and gear (types 303–307, 224, 226) add to these. What exactly makes the game flag you as
open (ModelPlayer.IsOpen) hasn't been decoded yet; it is separate from simply having no defender assigned.
Flat boosts
Every progression system adds flat points to the chance, tagged by shot type. The game sums all of these:
- Active buffs (skills, match effects, and timed trait effects)
- Traits (internally "potency")
- Contact
- Skins
- Titles
- Talents
- Awakening
- Ball items
- Badges
Each one adds to a specific tag:
| Tag | Applies to |
|---|---|
| 201 to 205 | One shot type: close, mid-range, three, dunk, layup (Pick the right shot) |
| 211, 225 | Every shot type |
| 303 to 307 | Open-shot bonus of one type: close, mid-range, three, layup, dunk |
| 224, 226 | Open-shot bonus of every type |
A boost lands in the chance directly, before the contest. A +5% boost on a heavily contested shot therefore becomes less than +5% by the time the contest is applied.
Reading trait descriptions
The game's English wording maps to specific shot types, and "Shot" does not mean every shot. In this game "Shot" is the mid-range jumper (the stat the game labels "Shot" or "Mid-Range Shot").
| Wording on a trait | Internal type | Shots it helps | Checked against the tables |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shot Accuracy | 202 (TWO_POINT) |
Mid-range jump shots only | Yes (Team Spirit) |
| 3-pointer Accuracy | 203 (THREE_POINT) |
Threes only | Yes (Team Spirit) |
| 3pt Hit Rate | 203 (THREE_POINT) |
Threes only, same as "3-pointer Accuracy" | Yes (Hunting Range) |
| Close Shot Accuracy | 201 (CLOSE_SHOOT) |
Close shots | Yes (Giant, Phantom) |
| Offense Accuracy, Accuracy of offensive moves | 211 (GOAL_EX) |
Every shot type | Yes (Unstoppable, Open Look) |
"Accuracy" and "Hit Rate" are two translations of the same thing. Every trait value is added as flat percentage points to that shot type's chance (+5% means 5 points, not ×1.05). Bonuses of the same type from different traits stack. Trait descriptions are not always right about which shot type they help; Traits lists every trait with the shot types its data actually uses.
Two traits, level by level
Team Spirit: for 3 seconds after receiving a pass from a teammate.
| Level | Mid-range ("Shot Accuracy") | Threes ("3-pointer Accuracy") |
|---|---|---|
| I | +1% | +0.5% |
| II | +2% | +1% |
| III | +3% | +1.5% |
| IV | +4% | +2% |
| V | +5% | +2.5% |
Hunting Range: always on.
| Level | Threes ("3pt Hit Rate") | Catch distance |
|---|---|---|
| I | +1% | +1 |
| II | +1.5% | +1.5 |
| III | +2% | +2 |
| IV | +2.5% | +2.5 |
| V | +3% | +3 |
The catch distance is applied in 1-second windows by a trigger, and is stored internally as extra pass distance
(EXTRA_PASS_DIS). It has no effect on shooting.
What the numbers mean:
- Team Spirit is a mid-range trait. Its bigger number only helps mid-range jumpers, and only for 3 seconds after a catch. On threes it gives half as much.
- For threes, Hunting Range V beats Team Spirit V: +3% on every three against +2.5% on catch-and-shoot threes only. Both use the same type, so a player with both gets +5.5% on a three taken within 3 seconds of a pass.
- Neither trait helps layups, dunks or close shots.
Three-point stat or Contest Resistance?
Clothing lets you pick one stat for +3 (13 choices). For a three-point shooter the real choice is +3 3-Pointer or +3 Contest Resistance. The three-point stat helps every three a little. Resistance only helps contested shots, but it helps those a lot when a jumping defender's Contest is higher than your Resistance (Contests, on offense and defense).
Gain in make chance, in percentage points, for one defender. The shooter has a 15% base hit rate, three-point stat 200 and no other boosts. The gap is the defender's Contest minus your Resistance.
| How the three is defended | +3 3-Pointer | +3 Contest Resistance |
|---|---|---|
| Open | +0.19 | 0 |
| Standing defender | +0.16 | 0 to +0.19 |
| Jumping defender, gap below 0 (you out-resist them) | +0.14 | 0 to +0.14 |
| Jumping defender, gap 3 to 10 | +0.09 to +0.12 | +1.4 to +2.2 |
| Jumping defender, gap 20 to 40 | +0.02 to +0.06 | +0.7 to +0.9 |
| Jumping defender, gap 50 or more | 0 | 0 to +0.5 |
With +6% of accuracy boosts (for example Unstoppable and Hunting Range), Resistance's gains grow by about a quarter; the three-point stat's don't change.
- If defenders who jump at your threes have more Contest than your Resistance, take Resistance. Against a jump contest it is worth 10 times the three-point stat or more. It wins once roughly 1 in 8 of your threes (gap 10) or 1 in 5 (gap 20) are jump-contested by such a defender, if the rest are open; fewer if the rest are guarded.
- If your Resistance is already above their Contest, take the three-point stat. Resistance then only works through the small stat-gap adjustment.
- Resistance also covers your other shots. It shrinks contests on mid-range jumpers (×1.3) and layups (×0.3); the three-point stat only helps threes.
- Compare the numbers in the game: your shooter's Contest Resistance against the Contest stat of the players who guard you. Base Contest runs about 70–80 for guards and forwards and 85–100 for centers; training adds to both.
What this means for you
- Specialise your upgrades. A boost to your player's main shot type is used on most of their attempts. A boost to a shot they rarely take is mostly wasted.
- Open-shot boosts suit catch-and-shoot players. They only apply when the game flags you as open, so they reward players who move off the ball.
- All-shot boosts (211, 225) are the safe pick when a player takes a mix of shots. Among traits, Unstoppable (always on) and Open Look (after an ankle-breaker) use them. Don't assume "Shot" means all shots: it means mid-range.
- The cap is 100%. Each shot type's chance is capped at 100% before the range falloff, so in practice boosts never stop helping.
- Character skills add their own bonus. Some characters add an extra amount to specific shot types on top of all of this. Which characters do what is not yet mapped.